MENU

Future Fish Friday: Arthur Kowara

This week’s Future Fish spotlight is on defenceman, Arthur Kowara. Drafted from the Mississauga Rebels Minor Midget AAA organization, the left-handed defenceman was selected in the 10th round, 193rd overall in the 2017 OHL Priority Selection Draft.

Arthur Kowara

Birthday: 2001-01-04

Height: 6’3

Weight: 214 lbs

Shoots: L

Position: Defence

Hometown: Etobicoke, Ont.

Previous Team: Mississauga Rebels Minor Midget AAA

During the 2016-17 season with the Rebels, Kowara recorded five goals and 12 assists in 53 games played. He also added a goal and two assists in five games at the OHL Cup. Putting defence first, the Etobicoke, Ont. native wants molds his game around the play of Chicago Blackhawks defenceman, Duncan Keith.

FutureFishFriday_insta_KOWARAGet to know your Future Fish

Nickname: Big Horse

Childhood hockey idol: Wayne Gretzky

Favourite pre-game meal: Perogies

If not playing hockey, what career would you choose: Baseball player

One thing people don’t know about me: I enjoy studying mathematics

Favourite NHL team: Toronto Maple Leafs

We’ll be profiling a new prospect every Friday this summer. For more updates on the Steelheads, follow us on Twitter and Instagram.

More News
Steelheads Unveil 2018 Pink At The Rink Jerseys
1 day ago
Steelheads down Colts 5-2
2 days ago
Steelheads drop 6-2 decision to 67's
4 days ago
Wawanesa OHL Plays of the Week: January 17, 2018
4 days ago
Jan. 13/18 - MISS (4) - SSM (7)
6 days ago
Carter and O'Grady score in debut
1 week ago