MENU

Future Fish Friday: Austin Heinrich

This week we get to know Austin Heinrich, the Steelheads fourth round selection (73rd overall) from the 2017 OHL Under-18 Priority Selection.

Austin Heinrich

Birthday: 2000-04-02

Height: 6’2

Weight: 187 lbs

Shoots: L

Position: Left Wing/Defence

Hometown: Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario

Previous Team: York Simcoe Express Midget AAA

Heinrich, who began playing hockey at the age of four, describes himself as a “powerful shutdown defenceman who is difficult to play against and makes a solid first pass.” His most memorable hockey moment thus far in his career was being selected by the Steelheads in the Under-18 Priority Selection.

FutureFishFriday_insta_HEINRICHGet to know your Future Fish

Nickname: Auzzy

Childhood hockey idol: Alex Ovechkin/Shea Weber

Favourite pre-game meal: Chicken and steamed broccoli

Favourite pump up song: Anything Rap/EDM

One thing people don’t know about me: I love fashion and shoes

Favourite NHL team: Washington Capitals

Twitter: @AustinHeinrichh

 

Follow the Steelheads this summer on Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

More News
Nicholas Canade's Season in Review
1 day ago
Sharpe Commits to Steelheads
1 week ago
Professional Canadian Golfer Taylor Pendrith Joins The Steelheads Family
2 weeks ago
Steelheads' Thomas Harley named OHL Scholastic Player of the Year
2 weeks ago
2019 OHL Gold Cup Recap
3 weeks ago
Steelheads’ Nicholas Canade Named OHL Humanitarian of the Year
3 weeks ago