MENU
Washkurak & Harley among 23 OHL players to represent Canada at 2017 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge
CHL

CALGARY, Alta. – Hockey Canada announced its 66-player roster selected to represent Canada at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, Nov. 5-11 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, B.C.

A total of 23 OHL players are included in the announcement and will be divided into three teams representing Team Canada Black, Team Canada Red, and Team Canada White when they compete against the Czech Republic, Finland, Russia, Sweden, and the United States in their quest for a gold medal.

The 23 OHL players are included in an overall total of 54 CHL players named to the roster.

CHL Players on Canadian Teams:

Goaltenders:
Luke Cavallin (Flint Firebirds)

Defencemen:
Evan Brand (Kingston Frontenacs)
Mitchell Brewer (Oshawa Generals)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)
Colton Kammerer (Sarnia Sting)
Nathan Staios (Windsor Spitfires)

Forwards:
Tag Bertuzzi (Guelph Storm)
Joe Carroll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s)
Brandon Coe (North Bay Battalion)
Hayden Fowler (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Ethan Keppen (Flint Firebirds)
Connor McMichael (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Cody Morgan (Kingston Frontenacs)
Blake Murray (Sudbury Wolves)
Nicholas Porco (Saginaw Spirit)
Aidan Prueter (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)
Mitchell Russell (Owen Sound Attack)
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)
Keean Washkurak (Mississauga Steelheads)
Nick Wong (Oshawa Generals)

In July, 44 OHL prospects were among the 111 players invited to the week-long national under-17 development camp, marking the first step in Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence. The players chosen to compete at the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge were selected by Brad McEwen (Whitewood, Sask.), Hockey Canada’s head scout, in consultation with U17 POE management group lead Steve Staios (Hamilton Bulldogs), along with regional scouts Carl Bouchard (Quebec), Barclay Branch (Ontario), Barclay Parneta (West), Kevin Mitchell (Atlantic), and Darrell Woodley (Ontario).

“There is a strong, talented, and skilled group of players to choose from and we feel the 66 we have selected are a great representation of the depth of Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence,” said McEwen. “These young men have demonstrated an ability to learn, grow, and develop while giving Canada the best chance at bringing home gold on Canadian ice.”

Action gets underway Nov. 5 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, BC

The tournament opens Nov. 5 at the Encana Events Centre in an all-Canadian affair as last year’s silver-medallist, Team Canada Black, takes on Team Canada White at 2:30 p.m. MT (4:30 p.m. ET). The opening day concludes with Sweden facing Russia at North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

TSN and RDS, the official broadcasters for Hockey Canada, will air one semifinal and the bronze- and gold-medal games; please check local listings for details.

Tickets are now on sale with a number of ticketing options for fans in both venues, including a Team Canada package. Fans can take advantage of the best ticketing option by purchasing the full-tournament package, which includes all 14 games at the Encana Events Centre in Dawson Creek, or all 12 games at the North Peace Arena in Fort St. John.

More than 1,600 NHL draft picks have suited up since the inception of the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in 1986 (previously known as the Quebec Esso Cup), including 13 of the last 16 first-overall draft picks (Ilya Kovalchuk, 2001; Rick Nash, 2002; Marc-André Fleury, 2003; Alexander Ovechkin, 2004; Erik Johnson, 2006, Patrick Kane, 2007; John Tavares, 2009; Taylor Hall, 2010, Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, 2011; Nathan MacKinnon, 2013; Aaron Ekblad, 2014; Connor McDavid, 2015 and Auston Matthews, 2016).

For more information on the World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow along via social media on Facebook and Twitter.

More News
Team Canada's next household name: Will Michael McLeod become a star at the world juniors?
19 hours ago
Michael McLeod scores twice in 5-2 loss
3 days ago
Colts score late, win 3-2
4 days ago
Penalties cost Steelheads in 4-3 loss to Battalion
5 days ago
Three Steelheads named to Preliminary World Juniors Rosters
7 days ago
Isaac Walker named OHL Central Division Academic Player of the Month
1 week ago